Frequently Asked Questions about 'Steward(ess)'

 

If you have any questions about the recruitment or employment of a flight attendant, just take a look at this page.

I want to apply for the job of flight assistant.  What are the steps of the selection procedure?

  1. Telephone interview

    Our recruiters will contact you for a first interview by telephone.  The purpose of this interview is to test your knowledge of languages and your motivation. If the outcome of this interview is positive, we will make an appointment for a selection day.

     

  2. Selection day

    During the selection day, we will first give you a presentation about the company and the job content. Then we will request you to introduce yourself in your native language (approx. 2 minutes) on the basis of a personal item you have brought with you.

    Afterwards, you will carry out a group assignment with the other applicants, in Dutch, French and English.  This part of the selection process is an opportunity for you to show us your personality and enthusiasm, and for us to get to know you better.

    If you receive a positive evaluation after this round, you will be invited for a personal interview with one of our recruiters.  The purpose of this interview is to test whether your personality matches the profile of a cabin crew member and whether you have the required skills.

     

  3. Medical examination and background check

    If you receive a positive evaluation, a medical examination and a background check will be carried out.  A positive result of these checks is a prerequisite for the start of the training course.

I have applied for the position of flight attendant. How long before I receive feedback?

Our recruiters process all applications as quickly as possible. Once we receive your CV, our aim is to contact you within one week. If you are selected to participate in the selection day, you will receive feedback at the latest three days after this day.

What are the minimum requirements? If I don’t meet them, should I apply anyway?

If you want to work as a flight attendant, you should at least meet the following requirements:

  • You are at least 18 years old.
  • You have a degree in secondary education.
  • You have a driver’s licence B and your own car.
  • You have a good command of Dutch, French and English.
  • You are prepared to get vaccinated against yellow fever.
  • You represent our company, which means that you are prepared to observe our uniform rules (including our ban on visible tattoos and piercings).
  • You know how to swim.
  • You have a clean police record so that you can apply for an airport ID badge

If you do not meet these requirements, you do not qualify for the position.

Is it true that I will need to follow a training course after the selection procedure?

That’s right! The purpose of this training is to teach you the intricacies of the job. If you don’t follow this training course and don’t pass the exam, you are not allowed to start working as a flight attendant.  

 How long does the training take?

The training takes 6 to 8 weeks. During this period, you will be required to attend theoretical and practical classes, including 6 training flights.  The course will make sure you’re ready for the job.

Do I have to pay for the training and the uniform?

No, TUI fly offers the training free of charge. Note: as you fall within the scope of a training arrangement during this period and therefore do not have an employment contract, you will not yet receive a salary.  In the course of the training TUI will give you a uniform, for which you do not have to pay, either.

 

Why is the knowledge of English so important?

English is the official language in the aviation sector.  The flight attendant training and the exam are entirely in English.

Why do I have to be in the possession of a permanent driving licence?

Our flights sometimes leave at night and/or on weekends.  During these periods it is impossible to arrive on time by public transport and you are not allowed to drive unaccompanied according to the applicable Belgian laws.

Where can I obtain an extract from my criminal record?

You can apply for this extract at your town hall. In Belgium this is free of charge. You can either collect the extract at the town hall or have it sent to your home address. For more information, we advise you to consult the website of the municipal authorities of your town.

 

Which vaccinations do I need?

A vaccination against yellow fever is mandatory to work as a flight attendant. You have to take care of this before starting your training.

Can I ask for leave during my temporary contract?

If you have planned leave already, we advise you to mention it during your interview.  Your leave request may be approved depending on the operational needs.

No leave requests for the months of June, July, August and September will be approved.

Once I start working as a Cabin Crew Member, will I be allowed to go on long-distance flights right away?

Long-distance flights are very demanding, both physically and mentally. They require quite some experience.  Depending on the operational needs, you will be trained for long-distance flights after you have gained approximately 2 years’ experience.